Personal

Born Derby.  Lives and works in London

Education

1976-1977   Derby College of Art
1977-1980   Canterbury College of Art

Selected Exhibitions

1980 – Studio Group Exhibition, Dalston, London
1982 – New Works, Arcade Gallery, Greenwich, London
1984 – Paintings & Artists’ Books, Unit 7 Gallery, London
1985 – Liver & Lights Group Show, Albion Studios, London
1986 – Three Painters, Camden Institute, London (with John Bently & James Blundun,1988 – Artists’ Books Illustration, Arnolfini Gallery, Bristol
1990 – Greenwich Studios Open Show (invited artist), London
1990 – Three Painters, Galerie Dagmar, Dulwich, London
1991 – The Cool Web, Copperfield Road Gallery, London
1993 – New Paintings, Eagle Gallery, London (Geoffrey Mowlam and Stephen Jaques)
1994 – Abstract Art, Art for Mayfair Gallery, London
1995 – Thomas Watt and Friends, Ramsgate Museum, Kent
1996 – Drawings, APT Gallery, London
1996 – 2nd Harlech Biennale, Harlech, Wales
1999 – On Paper, APT Gallery, London
2001 – Small Works, APT Gallery, London
2001 – What Then? Deli Art Gallery, London
2002 – Ten Days in Deptford, APT Gallery, London (curated by Roxy Walsh and Leila Galloway)
2003 – APT on Show, APT Gallery, London
2003 – Colourspace, APT Gallery, London (curated by Clyde Hopkins)
2004 – Present, APT Gallery, London (curated by Rob Welch and David Oates)
2005 – New Paintings and Sculpture, Horsebridge Arts Centre, Whitstable, Kent
2006 – Thread, APT Gallery, London (curated by David Webb and Hideatsu Shiba)
2007 – Creekside Open x 2, APT Gallery, London (selected by Emma Biggs & Matthew Collings)
2009 – South East, APT Gallery, London (selected by Clyde Hopkins & Stephen Lewis)
2010 – Mix, APT Gallery, London, (curated by Chris Marshall & Mali Morris)
2011 – Invaluable, APT Gallery, London (curated by Victoria Rance & Sheila Vollmer)
2012 – Beyond The Shadow, with David J. Batchelor and Tricia Gillman ( curated by John Crossley and Laurence Noga ). APT Gallery, London.
2012 – Royal Academy of Arts, Summer Exhibition, London.
2012 – Delineation, (curated by Heather Burrell, Tim Cousins and Margaret Higginson). APT Gallery, London.
2013 – Royal Academy of Arts, Summer Exhibition, London.
2014 – Switch, Pulchri Studios, The Hague, Netherlands
2014 – Invention, The Cut, Halesworth, Suffolk
2015 – 8 Connected, Linden Hall Gallery, Deal, Kent
2015 – Construction Industry – curated by Geoff Rigden, APT Gallery, London
2015 – Twentieth – curated by Heather Burrell, Dexter Dymoke, & Rachel Russell, APT Gallery, London 2016 – A Threshold – curated by Chris Alton, Svenja Buhl, Finlay Forbes Gower and Jack Otway, APT Gallery, London
2016 – Winter Group Show, Linden Hall Gallery, Deal, Kent.
2017 – Touchstone – curated by David Bloor, Lulu Cottell & Katya Lewis – APT Gallery, London
2017 – Creekside Eleven – curated by Mali Morris RA – Zillah Bell Gallery, Thirsk, Yorkshire
2018 – The Before Will be Transformed by the After – with Tom Wilmott – Moor House, London, curated by Elisa Martinelli
2018 – Shapes – with Fiona Grady, in association with Art Moor House Projects – Cannon Place, London, curated by Elisa Martinelli
2018 – Summer Show – JGM Gallery, Howie Street, London
2018 – Plus One – APT Gallery, London, Curated by Marcus Cope, Rebecca Harper, Jennifer Milner and Camille Yvert
2018 – Harder Edge, HClub, London, Curated by Dominic Beattie and Alexandra Hillman
2018/2019 – Harder Edge 2, Saatchi Gallery, London, Curated by Dominic Beattie and Alexandra Hillman
2019 – Open Construction, Eastbury Manor, Essex, Curated by Patrick Morrissey and Hanz Hancock (Saturation Point Projects)
2019 – Distractions, St. Peter’s Square, Manchester with Dominic Beattie, an Art Moor House Project, Curated by Elisa Martinelli
2019 – The Sherbet House, Lewisham Art House, London with Jennifer Harding
2019 – Royal Academy of Arts, Summer Exhibition, London
2019 – Wells Art Contemporary, Wells, Somerset
2019 – APT + 1 Connect, APT Gallery, London, curated by Chloe Farrar and Patrick Jones
2019 – Possible Architectures, Stephen Lawrence Gallery, London, curated by Patrick Morrisey and Hans Hancock (Saturation Point Projects)
2020 – Identity – with James Alec Hardy, in association with Art Moor House Projects, One Carter Lane, London, Curated by Elisa Martinelli
2020 – Identity (Proteus), in association with Art Moor House Projects, St. Botolph, Aldgate, London, Curated by Elisa Martinelli
2020 – Colour (virtual exhibition), The New Cut, Halesworth, Suffolk, curated by Tony Casement

Curatorial

Exhibition Manager – Construction Industry, APT Gallery, London

Collections

Work in private and corporate collections in the UK, Europe and the USA.